StarCraft latency issues...need help please!!

Discussion in 'Mac Games' started by Stridder44, Aug 19, 2003.

  1. Stridder44

    Stridder44 Universal Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Chili's Host/Busser/Student
    Location:
    Cali
    Every time I try and host a game in StarCraft, it says I have too high a latency for other people to join, much less for me to host (I can make the game but no one will join). And every time I try and join another game, it will always lag. I usually figure it must be someone else because I have DSL and SC should not be a problem:p. However, I was just in a game and someone was lagging and it asked if I wanted to drop the player, so I did, and when I did, Everyone was kicked but me. So now Im beginning to think there is some setting on my Mac that's giving me high latency (i.e., a firewall maybe?). I have a Router so that might cause problems. But can anyone help?
     
  2. Vash137

    Vash137 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    K-12 Student
    Location:
    2nd Earth
    I am not sure, but I do not think Starcraft will work behind a router. I remeber that problem that I had when trying to play behind Airport. I am sure though, that 2 people behind one router can not do SC battle.net at the same time. (even with different CD-Keys) Check the blizzard site's FAQ on Starcraft and routers.
     
  3. Trip

    Trip Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow, i've only heard of that happening with a 56k. :(
    Don't know what to tell you.
     
  4. Stridder44

    Stridder44 Universal Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Chili's Host/Busser/Student
    Location:
    Cali
    yea, it's bizzare for me too.......
     
  5. MDLarson

    MDLarson Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Systems Designer
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    I run Starcraft on B.net behind a Linksys router, and everything functions normally for me. I have experienced the same symptoms you have, Stridder, but it's been rare.

    --->>> B.net screen name: MacUzer (I usually play b.net west)
     

Share This Page