why doesnt my G5 have photo booth?

Discussion in 'Switchers (Windows to Mac Converts)' started by imacg5guy, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. imacg5guy

    imacg5guy Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well... it has the isight camera at the top... i don't understand why it doesn't have isight... is it suppose to have Photo Booth? and if it is, I've searched for it in application folder and I've spotlighted it :( help please -.-
     
  2. MisterMe

    MisterMe Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,036
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    University Professor
    Location:
    USA
    Photo Booth was introduced after Apple switched the iMac to Intel.
     
  3. DeltaMac

    DeltaMac Tech

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,052
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dover, DE
    News to me! Photo Booth is included with the G5 iSight iMacs, too.
    A review article from Oct 2005 - http://www.gadgetreview.com/2005/10/apples-photo-booth-turns-your-isight.html

    Being a part of your OS X install, you could try an Archive & install of your OS X install. Could also be one of the bundled software, and you could try the restore DVD that shipped with your iMac. Insert that disk and install from the apps bundle that is on that disk.
     
  4. icemanjc

    icemanjc I'm cool, I have a mac.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    I thought only the intel iMac's had iSight......
     
  5. eric2006

    eric2006 iMovie Professional

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,250
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Minnesota
    The last generation of G5 iMacs had iSights. Photo Booth should be on the system CDs, probably as an optional install, if not, use Pacifist.

    It should be there;
    http://guides.macrumors.com/Photo_Booth

    It is installed by default on Leopard, with or without iSight.
     
  6. imacg5guy

    imacg5guy Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    right, thanks, i bought my mac used and unfortunately it didn't come with install disc :(
     
  7. DeltaMac

    DeltaMac Tech

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,052
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dover, DE
    That may help you decide to upgrade to Leopard! :)
     
  8. rmeaux

    rmeaux WoW MoM

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    AT&T Electronics Tech.
    Location:
    Lockport, LA
    I have another post on here, I have a first gen imac with an external iMac. Installe dleopard runs great and can use Photo Booth. Problem is I have come to the conclusion you need atleast and Intel DUo to use effect wether in photo booth or iChat video.
     
  9. nixgeek

    nixgeek Mac of the SubGenius! :-)

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    8,621
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Microsystems Tech for two elementary schools.
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    The minimum to do anything with Photo Booth should be the last revision of the iMac G5 which had the built-in iSight camera. That was the only PowerPC Macintosh that included the iSight built-in before the switch to Intel processors. So long as that iMac G5 has enough RAM (more than 512 MB), Leopard and Photo Booth should run fine on it.
     
  10. Satcomer

    Satcomer In Geostationary Orbit

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,144
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Looking toward the sky
    Location:
    Finger Lakes Region
    Photo Booth is included with the retail Leopard as long as you have the isight connected to the Mac while installing Leopard.
     

Share This Page