Memory Allocation to Parallels

Discussion in 'Mac OS X System & Mac Software' started by sixcentz, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. sixcentz

    sixcentz Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We run Windows Parallels virtual computer on our MAC OS X.
    I continue to receive an error that we do not have enough memory. I cannot figure how to allocate more memory from my MAC side to the Windows side.

    My MAC processor is 2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    Memory 3 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

    My Windows:
    2.00GHz, 2.00 GB of RAM
    Local Disk (C): 31.2 GB total size with 421 MB Free Space
    DC Drive (D) 620 MB total size with 0 bytes Free Space
    Network Drive (Y): 232 GB total size with 137 GB Free Space
    .MAC on 'psf' (Z):Network Drive 232 GB total size with 137 GB Free Space

    Any suggestions?
    Thanks,
     
  2. ElDiabloConCaca

    ElDiabloConCaca U.S.D.A. Prime

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    14,523
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Director of IT
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Are you receiving the "not enough memory" error from Mac OS X, or from Windows?

    It seems that you have allocated 2GB of memory to your Parallels Windows virtual machine, and that you're running on a Mac system with 3GB of RAM. Is this correct? If so, you may be allocating too much memory to Windows, leaving only 1GB for Mac OS X to consume after that.
     
    sixcentz likes this.
  3. sixcentz

    sixcentz Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The message is from my Windows. My MAC side works really well, if it were my choice I would choose to run bootcamp and not deal with Parallels. But my husband wants Parallels which is causing the problem and I cannot seem to get any support for this program anywhere.
     
  4. ElDiabloConCaca

    ElDiabloConCaca U.S.D.A. Prime

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    14,523
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Director of IT
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Is there a specific program you're running in Windows that's giving you the error message?

    Can you post the error message verbatim here?
     
    sixcentz likes this.
  5. sixcentz

    sixcentz Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The error is:
    "The screen resolution in the guest OS cannot be set because it is low on video memory. The display may not be optimal. Please increase virtual machine video memory. To increase amount of video memory shutdown the virtual machine, set new virtual machine video memory size (Edit Configuration->Memory->Video Memory)."

    When I do the recommendation the maximum I can put my Video memory to is 64 MB.
    In my memory Options the Main memory: is set to 2048 MB (max it can go to).

    Thanks,
     
  6. artov

    artov Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have not used Parallels, but it seems that you have not installed Parallels drivers for Windows.
     
  7. Giaguara

    Giaguara Chmod 760 Staff Member Mod

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Main memory = RAM. That's different from the video memory.

    Make sure you've got parallels tools (whatever they are called) inside the guest machine installed and up to date (reinstall them if you had an earlier version of them and Parallels installed).

    Edit Configuration->Memory->Video Memory is you mentioned set to maximum for that OS type (64 MB). Good.

    If you have anything newer than XP on the guest (mainly Vista, 2008 or 7) get more RAM for the host. XP or earlier are fine with 1 GB RAM; you'll want to have 2 GB left on the host.
     

Share This Page