My mac os doesn't recpgnize my password and i already reboot the computer and noting.

Discussion in 'Mac Classic System & Software' started by Ninafresh, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. Ninafresh

    Ninafresh Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi my computer is and Imac G4 and i bi=eing having a couple of problem with it. but now is asking for my passwor to loggin and doesn't recognize it. and is the same as always I never change it. can somebody help me please.

    if i have to eraise everything in the copmuter i will do it. but i need to loggin.
    Thank you
    Nina
     
  2. Chunkyjames

    Chunkyjames Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Stewart's Pond Campsite Maintenance
    Location:
    Lake Luzerne, NY
    If you have to erase it, you'd need to insert the original disc, and start up the computer. as it's booting, hold down the "D" key, and it should boot in "disc mode". i think... i've never actually done it before
     
    Ninafresh likes this.
  3. Ninafresh

    Ninafresh Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you :) I will try it. I hope this work this time. thank you. take care.
     
  4. g/re/p

    g/re/p I can haz cigar?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,712
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    I am the eggman, they are the eggmen, I am the wal
    Location:
    sitting on a cornflake, waiting for the van to com
    Erasing and re-installing the OS is your last option, not the first.

    You can boot to the install disk by double-clicking on the icon that appears on your desktop when you put the install CD into the drive.

    If that does not work, reboot the computer and press and hold the C key during startup.

    After successfully booting to the install CD, choose the proper language, and then you can reset the password by using the Utility menu.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009
    Ninafresh likes this.
  5. Randy Singer

    Randy Singer Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    You shouldn't have to resort to such extreme measures.

    All that you need to do is reset your Mac's password. Here is a technical note from Apple on how you do it:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1274
     
    Ninafresh likes this.
  6. Ninafresh

    Ninafresh Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you Randy,

    You probably won't believe, but I did what you tell me to do. but every time I did that my screen open in a black screen with white text.

    starting with :
    Darwin/BSD "(mycomputernickname.local)" (console)
    Login: I write my computer nickname from my other username and hit enter.
    Password: "I write the new password" and hit enter.

    Last login: "give me the date and time" on console
    then just said:
    Welcome to Darwin!
    [my computer nickname:~] my other user nickname%

    and that is it.

    Now, what can I do?

    I did take the computer to the Apple Store for more than 3 time, but they said... that they doesn't work no more with my type of iMac because is to old and they doesn't have anymore there parts.
     
  7. Randy Singer

    Randy Singer Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    After you see: "welcome to darwin," type:

    exit

    and then press Return.
     
  8. Ninafresh

    Ninafresh Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did it. but it take me back to choose with which user I want to login again.

    I think I lose all of the chances to put everything back to normal... I just can work now through the new account that I have to create to been able to wok in to the HD. try to fix it but without any luck.
     

Share This Page