OS X on a Sun blade 100 desktop

Discussion in 'Mac OS X System & Mac Software' started by mike505, Jul 2, 2001.

  1. mike505

    mike505 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This may be a stupid question, but would it be possible at all to run osx on a sun blade100? can it be done? as the hardware of the sun blade seems very similar to what a mac uses, but i don't know too much, so i dunno
    ..Could it run osx? - Anyway possible, as the sun hardware is pretty tidy!
    :)
    Thanks any replies of a serious nature are encouraged.
     
  2. AdmiralAK

    AdmiralAK Simply Daemonic

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2000
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Classified
    Location:
    Classified
    unless you take mac hardware and put it in a sunblade's casing the answer is no ;)
     
  3. PassY

    PassY Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Shit
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    if u port it, it's posible. and because mac os X is called unix, it should be posix, but how u port it, i don't know.
     
  4. AdmiralAK

    AdmiralAK Simply Daemonic

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2000
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Classified
    Location:
    Classified
    porting requires recompilation of code (i believe)...since we do not have the code porting is not possible (at least by any easy means)...so that is why I said no.

    It doesn't matter that OS X is UNIX. There are UNIXen and UNIX clones on PC you know ;) (NetBSD, OpenBSD, FreeBSD, Solaris, Linux etc) but that doesnt mean that OS X can run on a PC just because it's unix in it's current form lol ;) Hardware plays a role :)


    Admiral
     
  5. PassY

    PassY Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Shit
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    that's why the source needs to be ported to talk with the hardware, i only say it's posible when u can realy do some good programming :)
     
  6. AdmiralAK

    AdmiralAK Simply Daemonic

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2000
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Classified
    Location:
    Classified
    LOL...
    well anything is possible IF the source is available :p The source *si not* available so there is no use in talking about it ;) lol...

    then again DARWIN *is* open source so one can port it to sun, graft xf86 on it and there ya go ;)

    it aint OS X but its apple! lol
     
  7. RacerX

    RacerX Old Rhapsody User

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Consultant
    Location:
    US version of Siberia
    I'm not sure where you were going with this, but the only part of Mac OS X that is posix compliant is the BSD interface of Darwin (the libs and APIs), and would have nothing to do with porting the OS (Darwin, Aqua/Quartz, etc.) as a whole. It does come into play when porting apps for one OS to another.

    Just FYI:D
     
  8. RacerX

    RacerX Old Rhapsody User

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Consultant
    Location:
    US version of Siberia
    The problem lies in the fact that Sun's use SPARC-based processors and Mac's use PPC-based processors. There is the possibility that you could run OpenStep for Solaris on the systems. This would give you a third option of environments to work in (Open Windows, CDE, OpenStep). The only problem is that the last version of OpenStep for Solaris was originally designed for Solaris 2.5 and the Sun Blade 100 is running Solaris 8 (actually it would have been 2.8 before they changed their version numbering system). OpenStep for Solaris is free though, and you get a Mac OS X-like experience (without Aqua) that is way better than CDE.
     
  9. kilowatt

    kilowatt mach-o mach-o man

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2001
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    father, RF / DigiComm Engineer
    RacerX, you seam to know a bit about Solaris, so, even though this is off the topic, perhaps you will know how to do this:
    I've got a SPARCstation 10 with solaris 2.5.6. Do you know how to configure the frame buffer settings (resolution, specifically)? I purchased this thing used and I don't have documentation (and I can't find any documentation about solaris' window server's settings on the internet).

    Thanks, and sorry about the off-topic-ness.
     
  10. mike505

    mike505 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. Openstep eh.. ok cool
    As far as the hardware goes, yeah i thought that may be the case with the chip.. So woyld that be possible, to get a ppc chip into a snblade box? (replace the sparc chip) or is that not worth it, and i would be better off using the blade to run what it was made for (solaris 8) ?
    thanks again.
    :rolleyes:
     
  11. AdmiralAK

    AdmiralAK Simply Daemonic

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2000
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Classified
    Location:
    Classified
    LOL :D
    Chip architectures, sockets, and motherboards for chips are different depending on the chip :p If what you were saying were feasable (i.e. take a chip, any chip and put it on any motherboard) right now I would have gotten a P4, slapped it on my mac motherboard and I would be playing around with some free x86 OSes...

    If you want to re-engineer the socket, provide some additional hardware translation in the OS and make it work by reverse engineering you are welcome to try:rolleyes:

    I would suggest you stay with solaris lol :p


    Admiral
    PS: Am I too sarcastic today or is it just me ?:cool:
     
  12. howardm4

    howardm4 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SS10's usually came w/ CG6 or TurboGX graphics cards.
    The standard resolution was 1152x900 at 8 bit depth.

    I'd have to look (we still have a few 10's and 20's running around the office doing stuff) to see how/if it's adjustable but those graphics
    cards were fixed frequency from what I remember so you couldn't just slap in any monitor. You might be able to adjust it via the parameters used when you start Xwindows on that box.

    Did you try peeking in Open Firmware?

    Pls consider shortening your .sig. 16 lines of every computer you ever owned on every post isn't necessary.
     
  13. droid

    droid Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're either running 2.5, 2.5.1, or 2.6. Sun didn't release Solaris 2.5.6.

    There are a few good sun resources you should be aware of. First is the sun-managers list. The archives for this list will answer 95% of any questions you might have. Second is docs.sun.com, which has almost all of Sun's documentation online, including man pages, hardware reference documents, etc. docs.sun.com is free.

    For your issue, here's some info:
    There's a shell script at:
    http://bul.eecs.umich.edu/~crowej/sunfaq/progs/fbinfo
    which should give you some good info on your framebuffer type and current settings.

    If you're using an FFB framebuffer, check out the ffbconfig command, a la:
    /usr/sbin/ffbconfig -prconf
    /usr/sbin/ffbconfig -res \?
    /usr/sbin/ffbconfig -res 1152x900x76

    /usr/openwin/bin/xdpyinfo |grep dimension
    should give you more information.

    The usual way of setting your resolution (ie not using the ffbconfig or similar utility) is via the PROM. You can do this from within solaris by doing:
    # eeprom output-device=screen:r1280x1024x76
    or whatever as root, then reboot.

    Or at the PROM, do:
    ok setenv output-device screen:r1280x1024x76
    ok reset
    or whatever.

    To find what resolutions are supported by your video card, you'll have to find the docs for your framebuffer, using fbinfo, ffbconfig, or xdpyinfo.

    Best of luck,
    -alex


     
  14. howardm4

    howardm4 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is no way an SS10 came w/ an FFB. They didn't start
    showing up until the Ultra series of machines.

    Do a 'dmesg' and look through the it to see what video card
    you have on the Sbus.
     
  15. Solaris

    Solaris Official something...

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2001
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For m64 cards: m64config

    For ffb's : ffbconfig

    The syntax is the same, ie:

    To show available resolutions
    ffbconfig -res \?

    ffbconfig -res 1280x1024x76 try

    to try for 10 seconds (run in text mode!!)

    As always read the man pages...

    Sorry if this a little off the topic!
     

Share This Page